|
Post by Justincredible on Jan 27, 2005 1:34:59 GMT -5
Ok, i'd like to start the typical get to know you questions for people on this board. So whats everyones all time top ten favorite movies???
Here's my list (and yes, I DID group some movies together as units, kind of cheating i guess...)
TOP TEN ALL TIME FAVE MOVIES! 10. Aladdin 9. Equilibrium 8. Napoleon Dynamite 7. Terminator 1, 2 6. Evil Dead 1,2/ Army of Darkness 5. Star Wars trilogy 4. Shaun of the Dead 3. Gladiator 2. Braveheart 1. Lord of the Rings trilogy
|
|
|
Post by Justincredible on Jan 27, 2005 1:35:56 GMT -5
and i don't know why there's a sad face in that previous post... ignore it please
|
|
|
Post by JohnnyMetal on Jan 27, 2005 7:24:06 GMT -5
The sad face is actually a question. When you do 3 question marks together, it comes up with that face. Anywho, my favorite movies in no order Monty Python and the Holy Grail Spinal Tap Mighty Wind Lords of the Rings trilogy Passion of the Christ Godspell Scrooge Young Frankenstein Murder By Death The Crow Pink Floyd The Wall Bram Stoker's Dracula Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
|
|
|
Post by SqwirL on Jan 29, 2005 0:32:27 GMT -5
No order either:
Kung Pow the Matrix Trilogy I, Robot The Passion of the Christ Shrek 2 Spiderman 1 and 2 Predator 1 and 2 North by Northwest Ghostbusters 1 and 2 Hero Shaolin Soccer House of Flying Daggers Any comedic Jim Carry movie
Lots others, but those are my favorites
|
|
|
Post by Laura on Jan 30, 2005 9:51:10 GMT -5
Wow, some of yall named some awesome movies...I'm gonna name them too ;D. Again, no particular order:
The Passion of the Christ Bram Stoker's Dracula (Johnny had some good ones haha) Monty Python as well Storm of the Century (yup) Phone Booth Anchorman (haha) The Crow (awesome movie Johnny, too bad that guy's dead) Gladiator Hmmm, what are some good movies I saw with Alan.... oh, The Village, and Meet the Fockers were prolly the best. The grudge was hilarious, The Notebook was horrible (hahahaha remember those Alan? Guy jumps off the balcony, dies, everyone laughs...*meow*)
If I can think of more, I'll come back. How about we incorporate music and bands into this thread so no one has to make another?
|
|
|
Post by Jesusfreak on Feb 3, 2005 12:00:49 GMT -5
In no particular order: Lord of the Rings The Princess Diaries Pirates of the Caribbean Spiderman 1 and 2 Aladdin No Time for Sergeants Um.. I can't really think of anymore
|
|
Ender
Junior Member
The Sentinel
Posts: 84
|
Post by Ender on Feb 3, 2005 14:49:12 GMT -5
Casablanca
All other movies besides that are junk.
|
|
Kyle
Full Member
Posts: 140
|
Post by Kyle on Feb 10, 2005 20:45:27 GMT -5
i love every movie...................................... except meet the fockers and the grudge
|
|
|
Post by xsatanhatesyoux on Feb 10, 2005 22:51:21 GMT -5
passion of the christ. the last samurai catch me if you can. memento spidermans the count of monte cristo im sure there are others
|
|
|
Post by Solid on Feb 11, 2005 0:52:09 GMT -5
If it's got my attention...it's probably an OKAY movie.
|
|
|
Post by Laura on Mar 1, 2005 22:49:39 GMT -5
Man, I just remembered one of the best movies I've ever seen:
Donnie Darko
Not many people like that movie, but I LOVED it.
|
|
Kyle
Full Member
Posts: 140
|
Post by Kyle on Mar 4, 2005 20:41:08 GMT -5
Tommy Boy Black Sheep Big Daddy Billy Madison Happy Gilmore
i forgot all about those
|
|
|
Post by Laura on Mar 4, 2005 23:50:01 GMT -5
Dude, Tommy Boy is awesome!
Gas station guy: I'm picking up your sarcasm. Richard: That's because I'm laying it on pretty thick.
Tommy: I called. Richard: Oh, yeah? What number did you dial? Tommy: three , seven , six, niner, five, two..... Richard: You're kinda trailin' off there. And did I catch a "niner" in there? What were you calling from, a walkie talkie? Tommy: It was a cordless. Richard:You know what? Not here, not now.
Tommy: Your...Your brain has the shell on it. Richard: Are you talking? Tommy: Shut up, Richard.
|
|