|
Post by Scott on Jun 16, 2011 11:07:36 GMT -5
Wasn't Hobo with a Shotgun another movie inspired by Grindhouse spoof trailers?
|
|
|
Post by Kerrick on Jun 16, 2011 13:10:19 GMT -5
Yup. I believe the original trailer was made to be in the Grindhouse film but it didn't make the cut. Then they ended up making the movie, which was absolutely terrible.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Jun 17, 2011 21:12:52 GMT -5
Watched the 1991 movie "The Rapture." I'm surprised I never saw this movie before. It was filmed and put together very well.
@ kerrick: nope
|
|
|
Post by Kerrick on Jun 20, 2011 11:11:24 GMT -5
Ah well you missed out! Random: after church last night my friend and I were sitting at the bar at a local restaurant and someone behind me started talking about Ukiah. Haha small world. I'll have to check out "The Rapture." I read a little about it online and it sounded interesting. Would you say it's "family-friendly"?
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Jun 20, 2011 20:29:01 GMT -5
No. There's a scene where Mimi Rogers has a foursome with Agent Mulder.
etc.
|
|
|
Post by Kerrick on Jun 21, 2011 14:07:52 GMT -5
Gotcha, thanks for the heads-up! I'll have to netflix it. EDIT: for clarification, I said I'll have to netflix it because it's allegedly a good movie, not because of the foresome, etc. hahahahah
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Jun 22, 2011 23:57:53 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Radiant Magnificence Alastair on Jun 23, 2011 4:30:57 GMT -5
I sawed Rushmore and Reign Over Me, was decent.
|
|
|
Post by Kerrick on Jun 23, 2011 10:57:15 GMT -5
I LOVE Rushmore! What a great movie. All of Wes Anderson's films rank in my favorites list.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Jun 23, 2011 22:58:05 GMT -5
I'm not sure why since it's kind of a chick movie but i just watched "Remember Me."
Holy s**t, such a sad movie. Did not expect the ending.
|
|
|
Post by Radiant Magnificence Alastair on Jul 13, 2011 4:16:03 GMT -5
Heres a list of movies I've seen that I can remember atm and what I think of them (Great/Good/okay/Bad/Terrible, 5/5 to 1/5), I'm keeping this list in the 1st post too - I'll update it as I see them and as I remember more (mainly so I can remember what I thought).
***** Tron Legacy Shutter Island How to Train Your Dragon Star Wars 1-6 Lord of the Rings 1-3 Star Trek Avatar The Dark Knight Groundhog Day The Matrix
**** Inception Pathfinder True Grit Multiplicity Rushmore Batman Begins The Next Three Days The King's Speech Kick-Ass Iron Man The Book of Eli X-Men Origins: Wolverine Sherlock Holmes The Road Taken Iron Man Gran Torino
*** Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Tangled The Town District 9 The Tourist Robin Hood Up WALL·E Lost In Translation Seven Pounds Casino Royale No Country for Old Men Juno Ratatouille I am Legend Eastern Promises
** Black Swann Transformers 1-3 Pirates of the Caribbean 4 Iron Man 2 Toy Story 3 Narnia - The Voyage of the Dawn Treader Ice Age Shrek Solitary Man The Expendables
* A Serious Man Despicable Me Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole Watchmen Sin City
|
|
|
Post by Kerrick on Jul 13, 2011 10:48:47 GMT -5
One star for A Serious Man and Watchmen??? Psh! And only three stars for Lost in Translation and No Country for Old Men? C'mon! Those are all great movies! Haha I think we have pretty different tastes in movies...
|
|
|
Post by Radiant Magnificence Alastair on Jul 15, 2011 1:20:11 GMT -5
Some of the films could either be + or -1 star, No Country for Old Men was pretty cool maybe I'd give it 4/5 not sure - the bad guy was awesome especially. But I felt dissatisfied with the end for some reason.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Jul 19, 2011 0:30:38 GMT -5
THIS.
|
|
|
Post by Scott on Jul 19, 2011 7:26:40 GMT -5
I loved Eastern Promises.
Just saw The Lincoln Lawyer; it was better than I expected.
|
|